School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

nights rest but you will not get the third.
    At the time of the famine a man was living in Ballyglassin and he died of starvation. He was not buried but he was thrown into a hole. After a few years a big house was built in the district and every night a big man with a cloak thrown over his shoulders was seen walking along the road and he disappeared when he went to the turn of the road.
    A few years ago a man was coming home from his friends house and as he came near a gate which was locked it opened and closed three times. Long ago a man was doing something by the fire and he heard a noise and three knocks at the door but no one came in.
    Long ago a man was shot off his horse in Boreen Cleire and one night a woman was coming home late and she heard the trot of a horse and she waited for half an hour but the horse or the rider did not come around the turn.
    Long ago Protestants lived in Burgess and when a member of the family died her Ghost was seen sitting on a heap of stones opposite her own gate. At that time the Coaches were used going to parties and at a certain time each night the coach stopped at the hall-door and when the servant opened the door there was no one there and she could hear the horses galloping down the yard.
    One night a man was coming from Youghal and when he turned up the boreen he saw a dog as big as a donkey. He
    Maggie Landers
    Cnoc an Mhuine Léith Thiar, Co. Chorcaí