School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. There were two men living near Youghal and they never wore a boot. They were locally known as Scoach (?) Foley and Sean an Uisge and they died only a few years ago. It is a custom here for children to go bare footed in the Summer.
    The water in which the feet are washed in is always thrown away because the old people say if it was left inside overnight you would see a Ghost.
    Boots are not made in my locality now but they were made there long ago. There is a man in my townland named Mr. Curtain and he mends boots and shoes for the people of the surrounding districts. The special words having to do with shoe-making are, Taoibin, Rougin and the Laisge or top.
    Clogs are worn around here and they are bought in Youghal or Killeagh. Shoemakers were more plentiful long ago than now. Long ago the people were old men and women before they wore boots and if they were going to town they would bring their shoes under their arms until they would come near the town. They would put them on then until they would leave the town and then they would take them off again. The people long ago never wore boots in Winter and they hardly ever got sick but now the people are not so healthy and could not go without some footwear.
    Long
    Maggie Landers