School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

Kyle, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. The most common weeds that harm the land are:- Thistles, Dogroots, Pishoe Buide, Swich grass, Spunk, Briars, Furzes, Rushes and Ferns. Swich grass, Briars, Furzes and Spunk impoverish the land. Pishoe Buide chokes other plants. Thistles and Dogroots grow only in good land. Rushes grow only in bad land. Swich grass chokes other plants.
    Ferns Briars and Furzes destroy land and it is very hard to banish them. Nettles are a cure of Rheumatism and Rheumatics. Nettles are used for eating by the people and water-cress is also used for eating by the people. Nettles are used for curing by rubbing. Garlic is a weed that grows in a field and it is used for curing black-quarter in Cattle.
    Long ago furzes were given to the horses to eat. The furzes were cut with a furze's-cutter. There is a weed know as Buacallan and it would cure a sore leg in a horse. There is a poisonous weed grown near the river known as Maca do haba. If you eat nettles three times in the
    Patrick Cooney
    Ballyglassin, Co. Cork