School: Ballygarvan (C.) (roll number 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    unlucky. It is said that anyone who interfered with them was struck down with some sickness. A number of wild flowers grow in them. Long ago lights were seen and noises heard in them but nobody hears them now. One of the Lisses in our townland is bigger than the other. The bigger one is supposed to be the residence of the King.
    People often tried to get into the lisses as there was supposed to be a number of valuable articles found in them but they could not go very far. There are different names applied to Forts, such as mounds, raths and lisses.
    Olive Condon