School: Ballygarvan (C.) (roll number 9830)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. There are a number of forts in the vicinity of Ballygarvan. There is one at Liscross, two at Ballea, one at Ballygarvan and two at Kilnahone. They are commonly called Lisses. Long ago they were called raths.
    They are placed in such a position that one can be seen from the other. They were built by the Danes for protection from the enemies who were in Ireland long ago. They are of a round shape and are protected by a fence of earth all around them. There are as many as three fences around some of them. There is an underground entrance to them but the entrances are now closed up and any body could not get into them. The owner of the land never likes to interfere with the lisses - ploughing, planting crops, or knocking the fence around them as it is considered
    Olive Condon