School: Ballygarvan (C.) (roll number 9830)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. Ballygarvan got its name from an Irish word Bailegarbháin the home of St. Garvan. St. Garvan lived in a monastery near Bowen's Cross. The ruins of it are still to be seen, and the masonry is quite firm. In olden times the land adjoining the monastery was cultivated by the monks to produce food for the community and their guests. Persons who visited got food and drink free of charge. There are six raths in the district, one at Liss Cross, one at Ballea, one at Adamstown, one at Ballinphellic and one at Fivemilebridge. It is said that often lights were seen around some of these, and if anyone entered one of them at night, they would not escape until morning.
    Long ago there were four flour mills in the district, all built on the Abha-na-Buidhe as the mills were then worked by water power. There is now no trace of them. The old Brickworks at Ballinphellic were started by an Englishman named Ormond, about 60 years ago. He worked there for many years but got bankrupt, when the works were taken over by the Hibernian Bank. The Bank then worked it for some time, at a profit. They used no
    Languages
    Catherine Keeffe