School: Ballygarvan (C.) (roll number 9830)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. This castle which stands on the top of a high hill about 1 1/2 miles to the west of Carrigaline, and about 2 1/2 miles east of Ballygarvan, is one of the very few old castles in the Co. Cork that is inhabited. It is now occupied by Captain Dorman.
    It is one of irregular shape like the portion of the rectangle called the gnomen. It resembles an old-fashioned house with gables. The windows are said to have been formerly very small, but by their enlargement and the addition of others to it, has now become a good house. It was defended with rude machicolations at the corners, two of which still remain.
    Ballea Castle was built by the Mc Carthys of Cloghroe, apparently during the reign of Queen Elizabeth. It was lost by that family in consequence of the rebellion of 1641. They probably gained possession of it later for a short time. This castle was taken by Carew on his way to Kinsale in 1600. King William, also, must have remained there on his way to Kinsale, as one of the bridges over the "Abha-na-Buidhe" still bears the name King William's bridge.
    A unique feature connected with this Castle is its ancient iron gable or entrance gate which is described as follows:-
    Languages
    Olive Condon