Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cóbh

Rinn an Chabhaltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Peadar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when a person was dead the old people of the district would all go to the wake and would remain caoining all night. They would also tell of the good things that person did and of all they knew about him.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Lehane
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago there was a certain man living in this Island who was suffering from meningitis he had tried all doctors but none could cure him...

Long ago there was a certain man living in this Island who was suffering from meningitis he had tried all doctors but none could cure him. One day he called into a blacksmith's shop and he got into conversation with the smith. He told him his story and the smith told him he knew how he could be cured. He told him to get a dish of cold water and to put a red hot iron into it and afterwards to drink that water. He could not believe this but he said he would try and he did so. After one month he was cured. Nowadays the
    Kathleen Lehane