School: Convent of Mercy, Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cóbh

Rinn an Chabhaltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Peadar

1. Long ago the children had very different games from now. One known as "Chick ó mo Clock" was a very favourite game among the young girls. Six or seven girls used catch the skirts of one another and according as the mother who would be fighting for her flock would catch one of the girls, that one was sent home.
    Another game called "Duck" = two small stones were placed on one big one and all the girls or boys used stand a certain distance from them and throw stones at the two top stones. Who ever knocked them off first would win. Many other games such as "Thread the Needle", "Hide and go Seek", "Tops" and "Marbles". "Hurling" was the game played by the bigger girls and boys. Boys used take great pleasure in riding donkeys round the country.
    Situated in Kilfinane is a great fort. It is among the largest in Ireland. It is so high that the City of Limerick which is 21 miles from it can be seen from the top of it on a sunny day. It is over 100 yards in width. From the constant walking and visiting of people there are many roads formed. These roads are kind of circular and go round and round till a kind of winding stairs which reaches the top is formed. It stands on a farm and very often