School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. The Fenian rising in this district was mainly organized by Cap O J. Condon of the Confederate Army in the American Civil War. Condon was brother in law to McClure who was arrested when O'Neill Crawley was shot at Kilclooney Wood near Mitchelstown. Condon was arrested at Midleton a few days befor the Rising ans so there was no attempt made at Rebellion in this area. An old man named Millerick who lives on the Tea Road was an active member of the Fenians. Tradition in the town says that a blacksmith named O'Brien was scourged to death by British Soldiers who arrested him and charged him to reveal the names of the other memvers of the organization.
      1. daoine
    Mr Kelleher