School: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

poles, but the tying are bought. A horse-shoe is tied in the stall to bring luck on the stock.
    "Horses"
    Sometimes nine or ten horses can fit in the stable. Each horse has a little 'house' of its own in the stable, with a division between him and the other horses. There is a tank with oats in it for each horse. In the stable there is a shoot for leaving down oats. There is a board keeping up the oats and when the board is taken down, the oats runs down. There is a loft over the stall full of hay, and holes in the roof to leave it down to the cows. There was an incident happened in a place above Carrigtwohill called "Clúainín". It was during the famine years, and most of the people were stricken with fever, and milk was very scarce. One day a white cow and calf came to the stricken people, and no one knew from where. No matter what vesel she was milked in she still had more milk left, and the people were getting better every day. But one day a woman said she would try the end of the cows milk, so she tried to milk her into a sieve. But the cow gave a wild roar
    Languages
    Mary O' Leary