School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. When Cromwell was travelling from Youghal to Cork with his army, he is supposed to have passed very near Glounthaune..along what is known locally as the back road. This old road runs north west from near Cobh Junction through Caherlag on to Glanmire Bridge, over which he passed on his way to Cork. There are no local stories as to his passing through the district.
    There is a crossroads now known as Windsor Cross about two miles from the school. Formerly this Cross was known as "Cros na Gorta" or the Cross of the Famine, and during the famine years a great many people who lived at that Cross where there were many houses died from hunger and disease.

A Cromwellian story
    About a quarter of a mile from Killumney station, is an old mansion that was once occupied by one of Cromwe-
    Languages
    Mary O' Leary