School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ll's agents who was a very cruel man. His name was Seán "Dearg Nais", There was a torret in this mansion specially built from which if a soldier displeased him, he was marched to the courtyard and shot from the loop-hole of the torret. One day as "Seán Dearg Nais" was marching with his soldiers, he met a poor woman with a two year old boy on her back. They were the wife and son of one of "Dearg Nais's" victims. The woman abused him but he only illtreated her and her child. That incident never left the child's memory, and years after when he was grown to manhood, he met the old tyrant walking in the lawn surrounding the mansion.
    The old tale runs as follows.
    The lands contained nine gates, and under one of them a crock of gold was supposed to be hidden. The young man told him to prepare to die in revenge for murdering his father and the illtreatment of his mother and himself long ago. The tyrant threw himself on his knees and begged for mercy, promising the young man the hidden gold only
    Languages
    Mary O' Leary