School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. I have no farm, but there are lots of farms around where I live. There are lots of harmful weeds growing on these farms. One of the weeds is "Preasach bhuidhe" or common corn kale. Hemlock and garlic are two other very poisoness weeds. If cattle eat them they may die. "Preasach bhuidhe" is harmful because it spreads rapidly and it does not give room to the corn to grow. Thistles and dock roots grow in good land, and daisies grow in bad land. Sea weed is supposed to contain iodine, and it is very good for glands. Elder berries and wild are good for glands also.
    To cure corns you should boil ivy leaves, penny leaves, and bay leaves together, they will cure the corns if you throw away the water and rub the leaves to them, and you should boil the leaves for ten minutes.
    If you had a stained suit of clothes, you should boil ivy leaves and rub the juice to the stains. There is a fern called the "cos dubh". It has a very black foot. It is said if you pull this you will die within twelve months. Dandelion is good for sick cows. Tansy is given to all poultry that have the pip. Nettles are used for killing flies. You should wet the nettles and hang them over the window
    Languages
    Mary O' Leary