School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. The domestic animals I know are as follows. Horses cows calves pigs sheep donkeys geese ducks hens and chickens.
    Cows.
    Some of the cows names are its follower's. Maol, Horney, Brackie, Holly, Poppy and Kerry. When people are calling cows they say "huff huff" and when they are driving cows they say "How how".
    The cow house is a long shed that is called the stall there are bails to tie the cows in the stall. The cow puts her head into the bail and the man pulls over the loop that connects the two stakes and the cow can't get her head out.
    Fowl
    When people are feeding ducks they cry "feen feen" and when people are feeding hens and chickens they say "tuk tuk" and "chick chick". Horses are kept in stables at night a stable is a long house with mangers in it food is put into the manger's for the Horses. A long shoot is down through the ceiling in the stable where oats is kept for the
    Katie O' Leary