School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

also from the other methods. The blend conveys correct ideas and usages.
    At the present very little progress is made in the schools as regards spoken Irish. One would expect that after 16 years (1938) pounding in the schools that an effort should be made between the two generations that have passed through our schools to speak in Irish but that is not the case, a clear proof that all the methods in use are a failure.
    When Irish was the spoken language of the country 1833 the National Schools were established. At that time many of the teachers were introduced from abroad and their pupils were illiterate as far as English was concerned. These teachers commenced with the alphabet and built up words many of them meaningless. These words were then used in disconnected sentences like our first Irish Books, published by the The Society of the Preservation Irish Language. Although Irish prevailed at the time, English advanced. The teachers were enthusiastic for tradition
        1. foirgnimh
    Seán Ó Duinnsléibhe