School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    slowly. This time Fionn came very slowly from the well and on his arrival Diarmuid was dead. There is a pillar stone at Knock an Eig near Carraig na bhFear. Perhaps here he was buried.

TOBAR ALUINN
    A holy well situated about one mile SE of Bottle Hill. Rounds are paid at the well. (See the Boar Hunt from Glanwort to Carraig na bFear)

BOTTLE HILL
    One local man says it is Battle Hill. There is a lengend connected with this Hill published by Croker.

SUIDHE FINN
    There is a carn on this hill. The local people calle it LEACHT. Both names tell what it is. (There is a Leacht near-by to Suidhe Finn in Driscoll's Farm, Commons, on the southern side of the mountain)
  2. Stair

17
    During the Famine Period the Local Landlord Hudson purchased land from his tenants at a rate of from £1 to £5. All these went off in Emigrant ships to America. Their houses were razed to the ground, ditches levelled and large fields of from 50 to 65 acres made from