School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Páirc an tSimné, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. The cowhouse's of ancient times were nearly all thatched. This was great comfort to the cows in the cold winter nights, because it was always very warm and besides the thatch covering looks to cosy, when compared with modern cowhouses which are nearly all covered with slate These houses does not look so comfortable. Still most people prefer them to those of the older stile.
    The modern cowhouse is fairly big. The size would be according to the number of cows it would be made for. It sometimes there are two parts in it, and each division would be large enough to hold eight or nine cows In other ' houses there is only one part in them and it is mostly square with a channel in the middle of it to hold manure and at each side of the channel there are stalls.
    Cows. When cows call they are sprinkled with holy water and their udders are burnt with a holy candle. People say that cows
    Biney O Brien
    Unknown