Scoil: Cluain Uamha (B.)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
Muiris Ó Spealáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    directions from Cloyne. They extend in one direction S.W. to Carrigacrump 3 miles away. West to Castlemary a distance of 1 mile. The opening is at a place 50 yards from the Cloyne-Ballycotton road at the end of Garryowen Cloyne. The caves are filled with water to a height of two feet in some places and they have become wetter in recent years. The origin of these caves like the Round Tower is unknown.
    It is said that the Priests said Mass there during the Penal times. also a fiddler is supposed to have got lost in them and can be heard some times playing a fiddle underneath Castlemary. The caves are now a refuge for the fox and badger etc etc.
    The Graveyard contains the remains of the Original Church of St Colman and this ruin is now called the firehouse. St Colman was buried in or near this ruin when he died in 600 AD.
    His remains were uprooted by Bishop Crowe to prevent a Pilgrimage to the Grave and cast into the sea at Ballycroneen. Incidently of the Protestant Bishops of Cloyne his grave alone is unaccounted for according to Dean Berry. The Graveyard of Cloyne Contains very ancient Headstones the oldest belong to a family named Cuddigan and dated 1583. It contains a monument to a Col Stopford who fought in Waterloo under Wellington.
    Cluain, Co. Chorcaí