Scoil: Cluain Uamha (B.)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
Muiris Ó Spealáin

on an island (Bennett 1813) the sea covered from Aghada to Ballycotton at the time.
    In the Book of Rights Cluain Uamha is mentioned as one of the Royal Residences of the Kings of Munster. "Of the Rights of Cashel in its Power, Are Bruree, the the Muilchead, Seanchua the Beautiful. Rosreada the Bright and the noble fort of Cluain Uamha.
    The Danes made at least three raids in Cloyne A.D. 822, 835 and 888 when the Abbot and Sub Abbot (Fergal and Uanan) were killed.
    The Fitzgeralds seem to have come into possession of Cloyne and district after the Norman Invasion and seem to have continued in possession until the Cromwellian plantation. Mountjoy stayed for a night in Cloyne on his return from Kinsale and knighted Fitzgerald.
    Murrogh of the Burnings passed through Cloyne after the taking of Rostellan on his way to join Cromwell at Shangarry. The Bishops of Cloyne Catholic and Protestant lived in Cloyne at the house now occupied by Mr C.F.P. Creed. A list of these is given in a book recently written by Rev. Hugh Dean Berry D.D. Protestant Dean of Cloyne. This book also contains the History of the Cathedral.
    The Caves are underground passages worn in the rocks and seem to radiate in different
    Cluain, Co. Chorcaí