Scoil: An Currach Glas, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 12382)

Cora Ghlas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great many tramps used to frequent this district in bygone days but recently they are not so numerous. Nearly all of them are well known to the people. The majority of them are well off but others drink all the alms they get. One man comes round selling little articles such as laces, soap and tie-pins and people buy from him sometimes. The families that come round this locality are, the Sweep and his wife, the Driscolls, the Sheridans and the Hogans. Nearly all of the tramps have nicknames. One man who comes around is from Tipperary he comes every Friday and the people call him "Tipperary" and "Friday" and some people treat him very well because he brings a lot of news. One man who is an old frequenter of this district is called "Crookstown" but his right name is Jim Carney. Crookstown is welcome wherever he goes because he is always in good humour and is very witty and entertaining and generally has an answer ready for anyone who tries to "take a rise" out of him. He
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Beecher