School: An Currach Glas, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 12382)

Cora Ghlas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. The people around this locality make great preparations for Christmas they white-wash their houses and decorate them with holly. The heads of the house go to town to do their Christmas shopping. On Christmas Eve the head of the house lights the Christmas candle and leaves it lighting all night on the window so as to attract the Blessed Virgin to their house, it is believed that the Blessed Virgin wanders around every Christmas Eve as she did in Bethlehem long ago. On Christmas Day the woman of the house gets up very early and goes up to first mass so as to have the turkey cooked for the dinner and they have plum-pudding after dinner. Christmas night all the family stays at home and they sing songs and play games and tell stories until it is time to go to bed. On St. Stephen's Day some boys go hunting the wren and they have a holly bush decorated with ribbons and a wren tied on to the bush and they go from house to house singing.
    The Wren the Wren the king of all birds,
    Mary Barry