School: An Currach Glas, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 12382)

Curraglass, Co. Cork
Bríd, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. The road from Curraglass to Tallow formerly ran straight across the lawn right in front of a big house in which a gentleman named Mr. Gumbleton lived. This man was annoyed from beggars calling at his hall door and peeping in his front windows which were very large, so he resolved to put a stop to this annoyance. He was a very influential gentleman so he invited the Lord Lieutenant to visit him and one night when they were at dinner, some tinkers collected outside the windows and began to fight and make a great disturbance. Of course the official was shocked and full of sympathy for his host, who told him that he was quite used to it, as it occurred frequently. They then agreed to put a stop to this conduct by getting the road changed around the lawn which was done and ever since the Tallow road is half a mile longer. besides having four dangerous turns, three of which were recently widened and made safer, but only after fatal accidents had occurred.
    The Lord Lieutenant didn't know
    James Beecher