Scoil: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5093)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. Festival customs
    All Hallows eve or Hallow'een as it is generally called, is celebrated in every home on the 31th of October
    Many old customs are observed such as ducking for apples, dropping lead through a key and trying by other means to fortell the future.
    Those observations are seldom taken seriously now-a-days and great amusement is obtained by the constructions placed on the various forecasts. Nuts are roasted on the bars of the grate and sometimes are used to fortell who is to die first.
    Apples are floated in a tub and everyone is expected to catch one in one's mouth, and which results in some people having to pursue their apple to the bottom and thus getting fairly wet, but nobody minds. In places twelve candles are lighted, one for each month, and each person jumps over each in turn. If some of them go out, the month for
    Bridget O' Keeffe
    Baile an Aitinn, Co. Chorcaí