Scoil: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5093)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time the forge is no longer used as a place where gossip can be exchanged, as in the rush of modern age, no time can be wasted in conversation with the smith.
    In the "good old days", when carriages were kept in all big country houses, coachmen and others used to meet at the forge to smoke and exchange stories.
    There are many legends attached to the history of the forge, among them is the story of "The Blessed Virgin and the pin". One day the Blessed Virgin wanted a pin to fasten her cloak; she asked a man for a pin, and he replied he had none; she then asked a smith, and he said that he had none, but he would make one for her. He immediately proceeded to make one, and when he had finished it he gave it to her, and the moment she touched it, it changed into a gold pin
    Margaret Higgins
    Cill Lasrach, Co. Chorcaí