Scoil: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5093)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travellers often visit this locality. They are called tramps. They are all fairly old, and some of them have seen a great deal of the world, having spent their youth in the British Army.
    They can tell many hair-raising tales of the horrors of the Boer War and of mystic happenings of the Far East. They are seldom called by their real names but by nick-names the origin of which no one seems to know. They return at regular intervals, and it seems that they always turn up again after a few weeks.
    Some of them are exceedingly witty and generally make some humorous remarks when they get what they want, but they can show the other side of their natures at times by their outbursts of violent language when they meet with refusals.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bridget O Keeffe