Scoil: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5093)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he said he was driving a sleeping pin out of a lady's head. The prince hired him also, and they journeyed on for about a mile, and they reached a town where they lodged for the night.
    Next morning they all set out in the chariot to meet the great King.
    The King received them kindly.
    When all the men were at supper, the King went to his mother, who was a witch to ask her for advice, and she told to go to the druid. The druid told him, to send his mother, and one of the men to the Far East for three bottles of red water, and if the mother won he would cut the heads off the rest of them. This man with the great hearing, came to the prince and informed him of the King's visit to the druid, and what had happened, but "Cois fé Chrios" told the prince not to be troubled, that he would run the race with the witch.
    The following morning, "Cois fé Crios" and the witch started off, and the only remaining tooth the witch possessed, was ploughing the ground as she went along. "Cois fé Crios" was too swift for her, and
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”