Scoil: Gort Rua, Baile Mhistéala

An Gort Rua, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó hIarfhlatha

1. One quart train oyl half pd. Sulfer
    one ounce of strong spirits of Niter
    one oz of Vitrol one of Verdigreave
    one penny worth of white arsnack half a nogin of the Oyle of turpintile, two hand fulls of Suth 2 quarts of strong pickle, give them all one Boyle and one Rubing will Cure the horse.
  2. When Christ saw the cross he was to be crucified on, he trembled and the jews asked him was it fever or ague he had. "No," says he, "but whoever keeps these words in mind or writing about them shall never have fever or ague. The Lord helps them that put their thrust in me".
  3. Make six middling pills of Cobweb: take one of them a little before the cold fit, take two pills before the second fit and three pills before the third fit comes on if need required. These Cobwebs must be rolled hard in little knobs and covered over with butter to make them easy in swallowing.