Scoil: Gort Rua, Baile Mhistéala

An Gort Rua, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó hIarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Take the white of an egg and beat it up in a pint of white wine vinegar and about the time the shaking fit is approaching you take this off and it will operate greatly and prove a better cure than the Jesuits' Bark.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Béarla
  2. Take one pound Garlick. Put it down on three pints water and boil it down to one quart. Then mix one ounce of a medicine called asiferitta with it. Then take the Garlick when strained and strew it on the passages before the rats and rub the holes with the liquid and it will cause them to quit from its odious smell.
    To kill Rats: two penneyworth oyle of Rodiam or Rignum, 2d of white Arvnig compounded togeth". made up in frills and laid before their Borroughs.