Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Bealach Átha, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Julia Herbert

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The athletes of Ballyhea parish have often made history in G.A.A. matches and their deeds are often related in the locality. In fact the poets of Ballyhea have been so ready to make stirring verses on the exploit of their neighbours that the editor of the "Cork Herald" called Ballyhea a parish of poets and hurlers. Very few teams in the old days were able to defeat out local hurlers who have won the (Coul) Country Championship several times, and on one occasion missed the Championshop of Ireland bu hard luck and careless management. a few years ago the Ballyhea men won of the Intermediate and Junior Champrionship of the County in two successive year. On the sports field we had a great runner and jumper in Jack Mooney, but in his time local county athletes gave
    Nellie Callaghan
    Baile na gCarrach, Co. Chorcaí