Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Bealach Átha, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Julia Herbert

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds that are common in this district are the Wild Geese, Wild Pigeons, crows, seagulls, curlews, swallows, and plover.
    The cuckoo, curlew, plover, and swallows migrate. The cuckoo migrates at the beginning of June. The curlew migrates at the end of February. The plover migrates at the end of January and the swallow migrated in Autumn.
    The cuckoo builds her nest in another bird's nest, The curlews, plover, and seagulls build their nest in bogs and marshes. The swallows build in the eves of houses. Crows and pigeons build on trees. Crows lay white eggs, and pigeons lay blue eggs. Swallows lay speckled eggs and the cuckoo lays blue eggs also. It is said if boys rob birds' nests that they will get lumps in their
    Kitty O' Connor
    John Coughlan