Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 16682)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
P.E. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night a man was walking along the road from Aglish graveyard and a pig followed him along the road to Carker Cross and there changed into a greyhound.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    direction and they asked him who were all the people that he met on the road and he told them he did not see or hear anyone. When the boys at the bridge heard this they left for home immediately. The same place was supposed to be haunted. There is an old disused boreen at the same spot and it leads to a forth down the field.
    One night a man was crossing the fence of the forth as a short cut on his way home and as he tried to get down on the other side the ground was going further away from him all the time. He thought he was there for hours before he could get off the fence.
    My grandmother told me that she knew people who had heard the headless coach passing along our road when some of the local gentry were about to die and it made such a noise that it shook the whole house.
    Master J. Murphy
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí