Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 16682)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
P.E. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (gan teideal)

One evening as a man was going home from the village of Doneraile he met three cats between Brough and Newtown and he met several batches of cats on the wood road.

One evening as a man was going home from the village of Doneraile he met three cats between Brough and Newtown, and he met several batches of cats on the wood road. He met five big cats at the wood gate and he got afraid but they told him not to be a bit afraid and they said to him that they were going to a wake and when he would go home tell Paul t-óg Paul t-uan was dead. The five cats told him if he did not tell it, it would be worst' for himself. He kept saying it to himself along the road and when he reached he was still saying it, when he entered the kitchen it was dark and he saw nothing but said he was to tell Paul t-óg etc. He heard at the fireplace and next thing he saw was his own cat on the half-door and the cat looked at him and said that is my great-grand-mother and went away and he was not seen for a week afterwards.
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Master J. Murphy