Scoil: Glanworth (B.) (uimhir rolla 4837)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. "Swift Runners"
    The first time I competed at a sports meeting was at a "Flapper" meeting in Ballindangan, Co. Cork in the year 1907. I finished third. I was then seventeen years, and in order to make sure I could stay the distance, I ran a mile at home early in the day.
    The following year there was a sports meeting in Shanballymore, Co. Cork. I competed the 880 yards and won, I was also second in one mile. This success encouraged me to continue.
    That year I ran at several meetings some times successfully and more times well beaten. The following year I also attended several meetings and in particular at Dungarvan, Co. Waterford. After winning one mile there, I competed at a dance competition and secured first place, needless to say I was jubilant.
    In the year 1909 I ran at the All Ireland Championship
    Timothy Barry