Scoil: Glanworth (B.) (uimhir rolla 4837)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sports at Mallow, Co. Cork. I won the mile Championship at the fairly good time of four minutes 32 2/5 seconds.
    The same year I ran at Jone's Road, now known as Croke Park, at the "Trades" sports. The handicapper was the late Mr. Frank Dinneen. I was successful in winning the 880 yards and second int eh one mile.
    The handicapper writing to "Sport" mentioned special praise of "that plucky youngster from Glanworth, Co. Cork. There was a valuable prize a very large cup given for the 880 yards.
    The following year I again went to Dublin to compete for the same cup, but ran badly. I however soon won races at Lucan, Co. Cork and Kilcock, Co. Dublin, and returning home won at Tipperary. I did not attend many meetings after this.
    I always look back with happy recollections at the sporting days and the manly
    Timothy Barry