Scoil: Cnoc an Chodlata, Cill an Mhuillinn (uimhir rolla 9097)

Cnoc an Chodlata, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fheargail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Regan walked nineteen miles from Watergrasshill, Glenville to Kildorrery fair to buy a horse and walked home again.
    Jack Murphy from Ballyhooly caught a fox by running after him. First he caught his leg and then he grasped him round the neck so that he would not be able to bite him.
    Long ago, there was a woman whose name was Mrs. O Donoghue. She caught a hare by running after him. She had a fist of salt she ran after him and shook it on his tail, He turned round to lick it and she caught him by the leg.
    She also used to walk to Cork with a box of butter on her head.
    Nora Drinan
    Baineann
  2. There was an old man whose name was Pad Woods. He went by the name of Pad Monday. He was living in Castletownroche. He was gathering old rags, bones, and irons. He carried five hundred of old iron on