Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a widow who with her son lived in a small white washed house in the midst of a big wood. When the boy was young his father who was a wood cutter by profession was killed by a falling tree. They were very comfortable while the father was selling the timber, but when he died, there were just able to struggle along. The handsome youth who had great taste for the harp, was taught by his father because of his importunity. So after some time of hard work and constant practice he was able to play it like any ordinary musician.
    The inhabitants of the nearby town heard of the gifted boy and made him entertain them from the night fall to the cock crow. After some time he was able to live comfortably on the money that was given him for his choicest music. The king heard of the youth and said he would give a party, and all those who could play musical instruments were cordially invited to attend.
    The young boy heard of this
    Mr D. Flynn
    65
    Gairm bheatha
    Civil servant (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile Dáithín, Co. Chorcaí