Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is the town and parish of Mallow in the Barony of Duhallow. The barony got its name from the Ealla a little tributary of the Blackwater. In Irish the barony is known as Duthaig Ealla - the countury of the Ealla. Mallow also gets its name from the same river, Mágh-Ealla - the plain of the Ealla.
    The population of Mallow is about five thousand and the number of families is about nine hundred. The family names most common in the district are Murphy, Sullivan, Mahoney; Sheehan; Cronin; and Mullane.
    Mostly all houses in this district have tiled or slated roofs. There is hardly any houses in this district with tatched roofs. There are many people in this district who are over seventy.
    Teangacha
    Mr E. Hyde
    Gairm bheatha
    Shop assistant (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí