Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On St Johns day they light bonfires. On Hallowe'en it is believed that the "puca" goes round and persons the fruit growing outside.
    May Day On may day it is a custom to tie ribbons on a tree and dance around it. Housekeepers take away all things like Clothes, as they believe that the fairies comes out of their hiding places and steals them. A sprig of hawthorn is also hung over the door on may day.
    Good Friday - On this day the people go to the church to kiss the cross in rememberance of the crucifixion of our Lord, and spend it in reverance and devotion to God.
    Little Christmas - This is the Christmas for the grown-up people. They spend it in devotion and prayer, and like the ordinary Christmas, have games, and a great feast.
    New years day - This is another great feast day but best of all is in the night. At midnight the people welcome the new year in and the old year out, then there is a continuous blasting of whistles, of the trains, of the ships in bigger cities. Dog bombs are also set off. These are put