Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Riabhach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the Danes in Ireland there lived in Kilmallock a man named Friars. He was very wealthy and he feared the Danes very much. So one night when all was still he made away from the abbey in which he lived carrying with him three jennet loads of gold which he buried near a castle in Cregane, Charleville.
    Hundreds of years later the land on which stood the great castle became the property of Mr. Donald Quaine. One day as Mr. Quaine was digging near the castle he found the bones of a man. He dug them up, and buried then in a more suitable place.
    That night as he lay awake in bed, the man whose remains he had buried, appeared to him and told him that gold was buried in a pump near the castle. He also told him who buried it and why he had buried it but he also said
    Denis Collins
    Gráig Anstair, Co. Luimnigh