Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Riabhach

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Forty years ago there lived in Charleville a farmer named John Murphy. His farm was a mile from the town of Charieville. He had a dairy man named Tom Jones to take care of it. On day the dairy man was cutting the corn when he noticed in by the banks of the ditch there was a big opening.
    He let down the scythe and went towards the ditch. He looked inside the opening and found it was a cave. He entered the cave by way of a steel door. The cave extended a quarter of a mile in length and it was fourteen feet wide. When he came centre way he noticed an arrow mark in the wall and it was pointing down towards the ground. He was thinking for a long time and at last he upon a plan.
    He went home. He said nothing to his wife about what he discovered. Next day he got a pick and a shovel and a spade. He went into the cave and started to dig.
    Patrick Dolan
    Plás Mhic Anraí, Co. Chorcaí