Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. Old Houses
    The houses long ago were made of mud. The walls and floors were made of mud. The chimneys were made of mud and rushes. Others had no chimneys but a fire in the middle of the floor. There were half-doors in every house and some have them now.
    The old houses consisted of two rooms and sometimes one. The beds were called "settle beds". The roof was made of straw and "scraws".
    Rushes dipped in grease and bogdeal splinters the people used long ago for light.
    Freemount Dispensary was a police barracks and the small house in the yard was a lock up or cell. The mud walled house with a chimney at the same side of the road was a boiling house in the bad times.
    One of Dan Dwane's stalls
        1. foirgnimh