School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A lot of them died on the job and as an old woman said who died thirty-five years ago "They crawled over the ditch to die", near Hudner's quarry where the broken stones for the (broken) road may still be seen. The tools were repaired at Mullane's forge at Joan Barry's Cross.
    Before John's Bridge was built the river Allow was forded where they cross-road is now and foot people crossed by means of large "stepping-stones". one of them can still be seen in Jack Thade's yard. It looks like a big limestone. John's Bridge was built on dry ground and when completed a new water-course was dug to convey the river under the Bridge. The old water-course may still be seen. The bridge was built in 1820 by John Freeman Castlecor. Hence the name "John's" Bridge. The architect was John Ford. The old bridge was destroyed by the I.R.A in 1921. It was supposed to be th esecond longest single stone arch in Ireland, it being forty-five feet from pier to pier. Although £5 was offered by the foreman to anyone who would knock away the supporting timbers with a sledge-hammer none of the men had the courage to do so. He had to do the job himself after a week screwing up his courage.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí