Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The writer of this story if what may be called Black Magic heard it told about forty years ago from an old man then about seventy years of age, a native of Donoughmore named Kelly. The facts related by Kelly's brother Dan to him. Dan worked as a labourer when the Railroad from Cork to Passage was under construction. The Contractor and higher officials were English whilst the labourers were Irish and Catholics. Dan Kelly with several others were working under a certain ganger who altough being very reasonable to the men under him had a strong craving
    Máire Ní Shuibhne
    Denis Cremin