Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    recommended him to be Bishop of ross for which he was consecrated in 1648, but he was afterwards captured by Broghill at Macroom and hanged at Carrigadrohid Castle in 1650. It was a noble gathering at Dromiscane. The Nuncio was accompanied by the Bishop of Adfert. From the Castle at Dromiscane the Nuncio with Retinue with to Clonmeen and must have passed through this district.
    O'Sullivan Beare in his retreat is believed to have been entertained also at Dromiscane Castle. He was not entertained at Drishane as the McCarthy of Drishane was in league with carew at that time. From Dromiscane O'Sullivan proceeded to Castle Mac Auliffe and had to fight his way through the Duhallow territory between Dromiscane and Castle Mac Auliffe.