Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and much of this broken slate is dug up in the ground surrounding it and also to be seen in the ruins of an old lime Kiln adjacent to the old church ruin.
    Its dimensions were about 60 feet long by 30 feet wide.
    The church for the district previous to that was in Keletragh in the farm of Cors. T. O'Keefe who came across its foundation when plouging some years ago. The sets of that is distant about from Derinagree Probably it is from the chruch. Keletragh got its name Cill-uiearac. The church in Keletragh was not as large as the old one in Derinagree, and it is believed that it was a friar used
    to say mass there. During the time of the white Boys the parish priest who condemned them had to run with his life. A Friar who lived in a cell at Lisnacon used to say mass also in Keletragh