Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the farm. It was called "imsidhe". It is a yellowish fatty matter something like a growth of "pucapiles" that is seen in the butts of rotten trees.
    In former times the pennies that were placed on the eyelids of the dead were rolled in paper and kept by the family. whether there is any virtue attached to them is not remembered. But there is an old saying, "He'd steal the pennies off a dead man's eyes".
    Crosses as emblems were made on different occasions in his district. About 60 years ago St Patrick's crosses used be made in the school for the children by the teachers. They were also made on St Brigid's Eve. When those were made at home they were made by the head of the household - by the father or if dead they were made by the mother. Those crosses were made of rushes. They were made of four rushes which were doubled and the parts to spare were used in binding them together. There were placed in the rooms. The special one was placed in the kitchen the next in the bedrooms and after