Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dan Wax, Jack Wax. About sixty years ago there were boots with "perk" soles to be bought in the towns. Those were always removed when sitting by the fire as the soles would melt and the nails would fall out. The people wore clogs and there are still some old people who wear them. Cloggers used to work at Drishane making the soles out of sally and black alder. Sometimes those timber soles were bought and local people made clogs for themselves with the uppers of old boots. Near the town of Millstreet leather was made. The place is still called the Tanyard. No one here remembers foot coverings made of sheep skin or hide but they heard they were used. A handy farmer named MacSwiney used to make "booties" with hide for his children going to school seventy years ago.
    Daniel Buckley
    An Caol Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí