Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the potatoes are re-picked and put in a pit for the winter. A shallow trench is made the potatoes are heaped on it. Straw is put over them and a wall of earth is put around them and long rushes put as a kind of thatch on the pit hanging from the top Shop spades do not give good wear. Some smiths are noted spade and slane makers they have a knack in making spades so that the sods will not slip off them in "sod, ditch" making. There is a good bone in the middle of a smiths spade. Long ago the potatoe was planted with the spade in what was called "new garden" The farrow was skimmed and put up at each sid of the manure was spread and the skiollans spread three wide. The furrows were and put up with the spade at each side to form a ridge This work was done early in March. Sometimes potatoes were grown a second year in the same ground but the furrow became the ridge - this they called "re digging or doubling". It was hard work.
    John O' Keeffe
    An Choill Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí