Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back baskets were used for drawing out the turf to dry ground. Little baskets called "shihogues"were used for picking potatoes and straining them through when boiled.Those are bow shaped and a strong bow had to be got and seasoned twigs were done in wickerwork around the framework.The back basket or pannier was made on an oblong frame.This frame had two rows of holes for the different size of basket.Strong twigs were put standing in the holes of the frame and the basket was strengthened by strong twigs in rows around it.This strong part at the beginning and a couple of time in the depth was called
    Hand basket were also made and the twigs were peeled and boiled. Those basket makers made what they called " gads" for the dash churn to put around the handle like a washer and keep the cream from spattering up through the lid of the upright churn.
    In former times lime was burned in many farms and the lime kilns are still to be seen.There
    Jeremiah Cronin